Coookies and Privacy

Privacy & Cookies

This privacy statement applies to Currence Robotics AS's websites.
Currence Robotics AS (NO 917332878) is responsible for the processing of personal data collected on the website www.currence-robotics.com.

Personal data being processed
Currence Robotics AS does not collect personal information such as date of birth, social security number, or personal credit card information.

Examples of information collected:

  • Company name
  • Contact person
  • Company address
  • Phone number and email address
  • Information about your use of the website, such as which pages are visited, browser settings and IP address

How information is obtained?
Currence Robotics AS collects information through forms on our website. It is voluntary to release this information.

Example on forms used on this website:

  • When you want a demonstration of our products
  • When signing up to receive our newsletter by email
  • When you need support services

The purpose of the information obtained:

  • In order to provide access to our products
  • In order to send relevant information
  • To be able to contact you and offer our products
  • In order to offer support for our products
  • We create profiles based on the information gathered to provide you with the most relevant products and provide good customer service. The profiles are only based on information that you voluntarily provide to us, we do not collect information for this purpose from third parties.

How is the information stored?
Information obtained through the form at www.currence-robotics.com is stored in our CRM system.

How is the information deleted?
Information is deleted on request by contacting us, see contact details further down the page.

Disclosure of information to third parties?
The personal information is not shared with third parties, but Currence Robotics may use subcontractors to deliver all or part of the website. Such subcontractors may process personal data on behalf of Currence Robotics AS.

Rights
As a user of our website, you have the right to demand access to the personal data we process about you and how they are processed. You may withdraw your consent at any time, or require correction, deletion and restrictions in the processing of personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act.

If you believe that Currence Robotics AS has not complied with your rights under the Personal Data Act, you have the right to appeal to the relevant supervisory authority. This is done by sending a complaint to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority, contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.no.

Cookies
We collect statistics on how our site is used so that we know which pages we should pay the most attention to – and which ones we need to improve or delete. Google Analytics uses cookies that start with _ga. We've turned on the "anonymizeIP" feature so your IP address is not stored with Google.

I don’t want Cookies!
Well, turn 'em off. You can set your browser so that only the web pages you want are allowed to store cookies on your machine. We recommend that you search for "disable cookies" on Duck Duck Go to find a recipe for your exact browser.

Contact Information

Currence Robotics As
Sjukenesstranda 100
6037 Eidsnes
NORWAY
NO 917332878 MVA

Contact person:
Torbjørn Krogen, CEO
Email: torbjorn@currence-robotics.com
Phone: +4792609775